PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and PickYourPlate. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and PickYourPlate for your use of the website “Site” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Site, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Site, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION When you register with us through the Site and become a Member and when you choose to start sharing meals or place an order, or when you wish to contact another Member, we will ask you for personally identifiable information. This refers to information about you that can be used to contact or identify you (“Identity Information”). Identity Information includes, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, email address and home postal address, but does not include your credit card number or billing information. In order to process some of your transactions through the Site and Application, we may also ask for your credit card number and other billing information (“Billing Information”) (Identity Information and Billing Information together, “Personal Information”). Some Personal Information is required, like your name and email address, and other Personal Information is optional, like your date of birth. We reserve the right to require address confirmation for address included in Listings. We use your Personal Information to provide the Service and administer your inquiries.

We collect Personal Information in connection with your registration to join the Service. You can register to join via the Site by completing the required forms. You can also register to join by logging into online accounts you may have with third party service providers (“SNS”) (e.g. Facebook) - each such account is hereinafter referred to as a “Third Party Account” - via our Site as described below. As part of the functionality of the Site, you may link your PickYourPlate Account with Third Party Accounts, by either: (i) providing your Third Party Account login information to PickYourPlate through the Site; or (ii) allowing PickYourPlate to access your Third Party Account, as is permitted under the applicable terms and conditions that govern your use of each Third Party Account. You represent that you are entitled to disclose your Third Party Account login information to PickYourPlate and/or grant PickYourPlate access to your Third Party Account (for use for the purposes described herein), without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern your use of the applicable Third Party Account and without obligating PickYourPlate to pay any fees or making PickYourPlate subject to any usage limitations imposed by the applicable SNS. If you decide to register by logging into a Third Party Account via our Site or Application, we will obtain the Personal Information you have provided to the applicable SNS (such as your “real” name, email address, profile picture, names of SNS friends, names of SNS groups to which you belong, other information you make publicly available via the applicable SNS and/or other information you authorize PickYourPlate to access by authorizing the SNS to provide such information) from your Third Party Accounts and use that information to create your PickYourPlate Account and PickYourPlate Account profile page and you will become a Member. Depending on the Third Party Accounts you choose and subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such Third Party Accounts, you understand that by granting us access to the Third Party Accounts, we will access, make available and store (if applicable and as permitted by the SNS and authorized by you) the information in your Third Party Accounts so that it is available on and through your PickYourPlate Account on the Site. We will only obtain information about your “friends” or people with whom you are associated in your Third Party Account if the privacy settings of such people with the applicable SNS allow our access to their data.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.